Programs

: Please refer to this PDF FILE for the conference agenda.

: To view the POSTER SESSIONS


Time Monday, Dec 09, 2019 (GMT+8)
09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:00 Opening remarks
Chun-hsien Chen Associate Dean of College of Sciences
Paoti Chang Chair of Dept. Physics, NTU
Chih-Wei Chu Deputy Director of RCAS, AS
Prabhat Verma Co-Chair of GNP2019
Session 1 (Chair: Prabhat Verma, Osaka University)
10:00-10:30 Satoshi Kawata Osaka University
Fluctuation and optical microscopy
10:30-11:00 Byoungho Lee Seoul National University
Potential applications of metasurface
11:00-11:30 Ortwin Hess Imperial College London
Nanoplasmonic strong coupling
11:30-12:00 Junichiro Kono Rice University
Plasmons, excitons, and polaritons in carbon nanotubes
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Session 2 (Chair: Yu-Jung Lu Academia Sinica)
13:30-14:00 Masayoshi Tonouchi Osaka University
Near surface built-in field of wide gap semiconductors studied by LTEM
14:00-14:30 Shriganesh Prabhu Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Enhanced terahertz (THz) emission from photoconductive antenna with embedded plasmonic metasurface on semiconductor substrate and THz studies of metamaterial
14:30-15:00 Ranjan Singh Nanyang Technology University
All-silicon topological waveguides for THz communication
15:00-15:30 Kuo-Ping Chen National Chiao Tung University
Hybridization of silicon nanoparticle and plasmonics
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
Session 3 (Chair: Byoungho Lee Seoul National University)
16:00-16:30 Vincent Daria Australia National University
Neuro-nanophotonics: probing how brain circuits form and function using photonics and metasurfaces
16:30-17:00 Yasushi Inouye Osaka University
Highly sensitive ion detection based on propagating surface plasmon resonance for bio-sensing and bio-imaging
17:00-17:30 Nicholas I. Smith Osaka University
Multimodal Raman imaging and analysis for observation of single-cell biological responses
17:30-20:00 Welcome reception

: Please refer to this PDF FILE for the conference agenda.

: To view the POSTER SESSIONS


Date Tuesday, Dec 10, 2019 (GMT+8)
Session 4 (Chair: Ranjan Singh Nanyang Technology University)
09:00-09:30 Din Ping Tsai Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Meta-optics: meta-lens for imaging and sensing
09:30-10:00 Junichi Takahara Osaka University
Metasurface for color generation, light emission and radiative cooling
10:00-10:30 Tsung Sheng Kao National Chiao Tung University
Plasmon-assisted random lasing actions in nanocrystalline metal-halide perovskites
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session 5 (Chair: Junichiro Kono Rice University)
11:00-11:30 Masanori Ozaki Osaka University
Transparent hologram based on patterned cholesteric liquid crystal with self-organized helical nano-structure
11:30-12:00 Chang-Hua Liu National Tsing Hua University
Optoelectronics and nanophotonics based on van der Waals materials
12:00-12:30 Po-Tsung Lee National Chiao Tung University
Tailoring light by photonic crystal nanocavities and metallic nanoapertures
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Session 6 (Chair: Shu-Wei Chang Academia Sinica)
14:00-14:30 Yasuaki Kumamoto Osaka University
Biological imaging with deep-UV light by lanthanide ions
14:30-15:00 Taka-aki Yano Tokushima University
All-dielectric field enhanced spectroscopy beyond the plasmonic limit
15:00-17:00 Poster session & Coffee break
Session 7 (Chair: Shi-Wei Chu National Taiwan University)
17:00-17:30 Venu Gopal Achanta Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Hot carrier dynamics in plasmonic systems
17:30-18:00 Wakana Kubo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Photoelectric conversion via plasmonic local heat
18:00-18:30 Yu-Jung Lu Academia Sinica
Active control of plasmonic enhanced light emission
19:00-21:00 Banquet in Howard Civil Service International House 14F

: Please refer to this PDF FILE for the conference agenda.

: To view the POSTER SESSIONS


Date Wednesday, Dec 11, 2019 (GMT+8)
Session 8 (Chair: Nicholas I. Smith Osaka University)
09:00-09:30 Yoshimasa Kawata Shizuoka University
High resolution imaging of ion-distribution with electron beam excitation
09:30-10:00 Takuo Tanaka RIKEN
Metamaterials-enhanced ultra-sensitive spectroscopy
10:00-10:30 Takayuki Umakoshi Osaka University
Plasmon nanofocusing for near-field optical imaging
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
Session 9 (Chair: Takuo Tanaka RIKEN)
11:00-11:30 Tien-Chang Lu National Chiao Tung University
Control of plasmonic nanolasers on graphene-insulator-metal platform
11:30-12:00 Chen-Bin Huang National Tsing Hua University
Generation of guided propagating optical second-harmonics using a plasmonic two-wire transmission-line
12:00-12:30 Min-Hsiung Shih Academia Sinica
Functional photon sources with two-dimensional TMDC atomic layers
12:30-13:00 Closing ceremony
13:00-17:30 Lunch & Excursion (Juming Museum)